Executive Team

Mike DiCandilo

Interim President and CEO

Karen Cleary

Chief Finance and Administrative Officer

Rebecca Forman

VP of Resource Development (Special and Major Gifts)

John Emge

VP and Regional Executive Director

Carly Keeny

VP of Communications and Public Affairs

Sonjeya Fitzgerald

Interim VP of Impact

Sara McCullough

Interim VP of Impact

Regional Board of Directors

  • J. Gordon Cooney, Jr., chair, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
  • Christopher Bruner, treasurer, EY
  • Philip Norcross, secretary, Parker, McCay P.A.
  • Douglas H. Allen
    Innovative Consultants, LLC
  • Marcus Allen, Big Brothers Big Sisters, Independence Region
  • Andrea Anania
  • John Armand, Creative Financial Group
  • Mary Stengel Austen, Tierney
  • Michael Banks, African American Chamber of Commerce of PA*NJ*DE
  • Dennis Bianchi, WTXF FOX 29 Philadelphia
  • Brian Block, Simkiss & Block
  • Thomas Brooks, Kimberly-Clark Corporation
  • Karen Dougherty Buchholz, Comcast Corporation
  • Michael Carbone, TD Bank
  • Christopher Cashman, Independence Blue Cross (Retired)
  • Flora Castillo, UnitedHealthcare
  • John Chou, AmerisourceBergen
  • David L. Cohen, Comcast Corporation
  • Nicholas DeBenedictis, Aqua America, Inc. (Retired)
  • Roger Dennis, Drexel University
  • Michael D. DiCandilo
  • John Dooley, Dischell, Bartle & Dooley
  • Joseph Dougherty, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
  • Patrick Eiding, Philadelphia Council AFL-CIO
  • Orlando Esposito, PNC Bank
  • Karen Etchberger, Ph. D., CSL Behring
  • Frank Frabizzio, PwC
  • Dr. Jacqueline Galbiati, Camden County College
  • Kenneth Garrett
  • David Greed, KPMG, LLP
  • Lon Greenberg, UGI Corporation/AmeriGas
  • Melissa Grimm, Grimm & Grove Communications
  • William Hankowsky, Liberty Property Trust
  • Sidney Hargro, Philanthropy Network
  • Daniel Hilferty, Independence Blue Cross
  • Mindy Holman, Holman Enterprises
  • Brian Jackson, MBA, Stockton University
  • Robert J. Keyes, Enterprise Holdings
  • Kevin Kutcher, Salem Community College
  • Charisse R. Lillie, CRL Consulting, LLC
  • John J. Lynch, Main Line Health System Bryn Mawr Hospital
  • Robert MacLean, New Jersey American Water
  • Pamela Sarne McCormick, SEPTA
  • Frances McElhill, Esq., Archer & Greiner, P.C.
  • Robert J. McNeill, Deloitte LLP
  • Ned Montgomery
  • Joseph M. Muldoon, Avison Young
  • Elizabeth Murphy, PECO
  • Edward O’Malley, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
  • Trayce Parker, UPS – Chesapeake District
  • Patrick Pruitt, EY
  • Ajay Raju, Dilworth Paxson LLP
  • Michael J. Renna, South Jersey Industries
  • Chari Richardson, TRC Staffing Services
  • John Salveson, Salveson Stetson Group, Inc.
  • Anthony Sanzio, Campbell Soup Company
  • William R. Sasso, Esq., Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP
  • Richard Strittmatter, Ph. D., The Dow Chemical Company
  • Lonny Strum, Strum Consulting Group, Inc.
  • Thomas Trala, FS Investments
  • Paul A. Tufano, Esq., Independence Blue Cross/AmeriHealth Caritas Family of Companies
  • James E. Turner, Chester Water Authority
  • Susan Van Buren , SEPTA (Retired)
  • John L. Walsh, UGI Corporation/Amerigas
  • Marilou E. Watson, Fox Rothschild LLP
  • Harriet Weiss, CRW Graphics
  • Denean Williams, 4Alphas Capital
  • Dalila Wilson-Scott, Comcast Corporation & Comcast Foundation
  • Charles Wimberg, Atlantic City Electric
  • Robert Wonderling, Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia

Local Boards

  • Cindy Boyd, co-chair, AtlantiCare Health System
  • Alex Marino, co-chair, Stockton University
  • Tracy Swan-Grova, co-chair, Rutgers University
  • Ann Arena, Spencer Spirit Holdings
  • John Armand, LUTCF, Creative Financial Group
  • Wendy Bartlett, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Alan Beatty, Shore Medical Center
  • Mark Blum, The Press of Atlantic City Media Group
  • Steven Callender, Tropicana Casino & Resort
  • Margo Carr, South Jersey Industries
  • Joel Cruz, Merrill Lynch Pierce, Fenner and Smith
  • Donna DeCaprio, UNITEHERE! Local 54
  • Jose Diaz, Harrah’s Atlantic City
  • Frank DiCola, DCO Energy, LLC
  • Edward Dulski, General Mills
  • Anthony Fanucci, City of Vineland
  • J. Forrest Gilmore, Atlantic Co. Dept. of Family & Community Development
  • Dr. Mary Gruccio, Vineland City School District
  • Tony Heath, UPS
  • Dean Hedelt, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Rev. Milton Hendricks, Faith Baptist Church
  • Javier Hurtado, Sun National Bank
  • Brian K. Jackson, MBA, Stockton University
  • Aaron Katzoff, Spavia Moorestown
  • Albert Kelly, Gateway Community Action Program
  • Hak Kim, AtlantiCare Health System
  • Rebecca Lafferty, Esq., Cooper Levenson, Attorneys at Law
  • Marc Lambert, Senior Excursions, Inc.
  • Maria Mento, Jersey Professional Mgmt.
  • Thomas J. Merighi, Jr., Merighi’s Savoy Inn
  • Timothy Miller, Kramer Beverage
  • Christopher Moschella, South Jersey Industries
  • Marifrances O’Neill, OceanFirst Bank
  • Patrick Pruitt, EY
  • Ken Pustizzi, SNJ Today
  • Dr. Zubeda Rajput, MD, MedCom Health Services
  • Matthew Rudd, The Southwest Council, Inc.
  • Mark Sachais, Resorts Casino Hotel
  • Dr. Yves Salomon-Fernandez, Cumberland County College
  • Lakesha Walker, TD Bank
  • Charles Wimberg, Atlantic City Electric
  • Henry Wimberg, Glenn Insurance
  • John Worley, Community Volunteer
  • Benjamin Zeltner, Esq., Levine, Staller, Sklar, Chan, Brown & Donnelly
  • James Ziereis, Tropicana Casino & Resort

  • Michael Munoz, co-chair, AmeriHealth New Jersey
  • Frank G. Odri, Jr., co-chair, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Frances Blackwell, Virtua Health
  • Emily Capella, Community Volunteer
  • John C. Connell, Esq., Archer & Greiner, P.C.
  • Anthony Covington, Blackney Hayes Architects
  • Roger Dennis, Drexel University – Thomas R. Kline School of Law
  • Michael Dinneen, Sun National Bank
  • Theresa Dozier Daniel, Camden County College
  • Karl Eckstrom, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Gerald Faber, Esq., Delaware River Port Authority
  • Dr. Jacqueline Galbiati, Camden County College
  • Michael I. Gilman, AECOM-URS
  • Jodina Hicks, Urban Promise
  • Jennifer Hutchinson, ARI Global Headquarters
  • Barbara Irwin, Gould BCS
  • Michael Jaconelli, TAM Lending
  • Leon Jones Jr., Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers #5
  • Karen Koenig, Beneficial Bank
  • Kevin Kutcher, Salem Community College
  • Karen Lewis, Campbell Soup Company
  • Constance Martin, Dateline Travel
  • William May, Ricoh Americas Corp.
  • Frances McElhill, Esq., Archer & Greiner, P.C.
  • Dennis Moore, J&J Snack Foods Corporation
  • Richard M. Muhlberg, Metis Advisors Inc.
  • Kevin Nesbitt, Bank of America
  • Mark Nicastro, CPA, MST, Friedman, LLP
  • Corey S. D. Norcross, Esq., Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP
  • Mary Ann O’Brien, Esq., Crammer, Bishop & O’Brien, P.C.
  • Edward O’Malley, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
  • Mario Pinardo, Achieveopedia.Com
  • Brian C. Saggiomo,
    CBRE, Inc. Brokerage Agency Services
  • Jeremy Shackleford, BB&T Bank
  • Robert Speaker, Pitt Ohio Express
  • Julie Strohlein, CPA, Alloy Silverstein
  • Dr. Dolores Szymanski, Riverside Twp. Schools
  • Scott Tourtellotte, Bank of America
  • Joseph Tredinnick, TD Bank
  • Glen Walton, Bowman & Company
  • Steven Weinstein, Esq., Rowan University – Bole Hall
  • Robert B. Worley, Republic Bank
  • Scott Zauber, Esq., Subranni Zauber, LLC

  • James E. Turner, chair, Chester Water Authority
  • Christopher Albrecht, Harrah’s Philadelphia
  • Thomas E. Brooks, Kimberly-Clark Corp.
  • Colleen Dougherty, Mental Health Partnerships
  • Aleasha Freeman, Delaware County Office of Early Intervention
  • Ryan Grace, Delaware County District Attorney’s Office
  • Alyssa Harnish, TEKsystems
  • George E. Hassel, Widener University
  • Adriene M. Irving, Delaware County Intermediate Unit
  • Cynthia Jetter, Swarthmore College
  • Nicholas W. Martino, Community Volunteer
  • Trish McFarland, Delaware County Chamber of Commerce
  • Nafis J. Nichols, City of Chester Council
  • Todd Strassner, Jr., Wegmans Food Markets
  • Antoinette C. Truehart, Entrepreneur Works of Delaware County

  • Chari Richardson, chair, TRC Staffing Services
  • Kareem Afzal, PDC Machines
  • Valerie Arkoosh, MD, Montgomery County Board of Commissioners
  • Gary R. Candia, Ph.D., Abington-Lansdale Hospital
  • Im Ja Choi, PASSi
  • Scott Clemens, Community Volunteer
  • David Decker, Community Volunteer
  • Paul Delp, Lansdale Warehouse
  • John T. Dooley, Dischell, Bartle & Dooley
  • Glenn Fox, ACTS Retirement-Life Communities, Inc.
  • Ron Geib, Harleysville Bank
  • Scott Haines, The H & K Group
  • Jennifer Hammel, Key Bank
  • Roberta Herald, Covenant Bank
  • Steven Hunsberger, Indian Valley Chamber of Commerce
  • Dr. Francis Jeyaraj, MD, Lansdale Pediatric & Adolescent Medical Assn.
  • Nelly Jimenez-Arevalo, ACLAMO Family Centers
  • Russell Johnson, HealthSpark Foundation
  • Pam Kelly, PennSuburban Chamber of Commerce
  • Brad Landis, Ed.D., MontCo Intermediate Unit
  • Kim Licata, Harleysville Bank
  • David MacFarland, Precision Transmission
  • Brendan McGill, Harleysville Bank
  • Bob Mensch, 24th District – PA State Senate
  • Brian O’Dell, Nationwide Insurance
  • Chinwe Onyekere, Lankenau Medical Center
  • Kevin Pollock, Ph.D., Montomery County Community College
  • Rev. Charles Quann, Bethlehem Baptist Church
  • John Reininger, Clemens Family Corporation
  • Ella Roush, Roush Associates, LLC
  • Blair Rush, Covenant Bank
  • Theresa Schwartzer, Univest Corporation
  • James Styer, Community Volunteer
  • George Sweeney, Canon Capital
  • Dr. Andrew Trentacoste, Creative Health Services
  • Barbara Wilhelmy, Pottstown Cluster of Religious Communities

Join the team

At United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey, we are dedicated to attracting, recruiting and retaining the best talent to meet our business objectives. Help us build a stronger community and become a part of our team of highly skilled and committed staff.

Join Us