Executive Team

Bill Golderer

President and CEO

Erika Joy Erb

Chief Marketing and Communications Officer

Tabitha Jenkins

Chief of Staff

Managing Directors

Melinda Berkman

Managing Director, Finance

McKinsey Alston, SHRM-SCP

Managing Director, Talent, Culture & Organizational Effectiveness

Michael Banks

Managing Director, Employment, Opportunity & Entrepreneurship

Kate Houstoun

Managing Director, Capacity Building

Sonjeya Fitzgerald

Managing Director, Business Operations

Jennifer Gleason

Managing Director, Social Venture Partners Philadelphia (SVP)

Dr. Mariama Grimes, Ed. L.D., MPA

Managing Director, Early Learning

Our Focus

Regional Board of Directors

John Salveson, Board Chair, Salveson Stetson Group, Inc.

  • Marcus Allen, Big Brothers Big Sisters Independence Region
  • Bill Cariss, Holman Strategic Ventures
  • Patrick Eiding, Philadelphia Council AFL-CIO
  • Kenneth Garrett
  • Steve Grabell, NFI Industries
  • Claire Greenwood, Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia
  • Melissa Grimm, Grimm & Grove Communications
  • Sarah Harris, Entercom
  • Brian Jackson, MBA, Stockton University
  • Michael Kerlin, McKinsey & Company
  • Marcos Lopez, Exude, Inc.
  • Jack J. Lynch, Main Line Health System Bryn Mawr Hospital
  • Sharmain Matlock-Turner, Urban Affairs Coalition
  • Frances McElhill, Esq., Archer & Greiner, P.C.
  • Robert J. McNeill, Deloitte LLP
  • Ned Montgomery
  • Elizabeth Murphy, PECO
  • Philip Norcross, Parker, McCay P.A.
  • Ellen Patterson, Wells Fargo Financial Services
  • Marcel Pratt, Ballard Spahr LLP
  • Dennis Pullin, Virtua Health
  • Rakia Reynolds, Skai Blue Media
  • Leslie Richards, SEPTA
  • Chari Richardson, TRC Staffing Services
  • Mary Stengel Austen, Tierney
  • Thomas R. Trala, Jr., FS Investments
  • James E. Turner, Chester Water Authority
  • Dalila Wilson-Scott, Comcast Corporation & Comcast NBCUniversal Foundation
  • Chris Woods, National Union of Hospital and Healthcare Employees

Local Boards

  • Ann Arena, Spencer Spirit Holdings
  • Wendy Bartlett, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Linda Bazemore, Atlantic County Utilities Authority
  • Joe Cavilla, Resorts Casino
  • John Davidson, Republic Bank
  • Dean Hedelt, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Brian K. Jackson, MBA, Stockton University
  • Rob Pattillo, Renault Winery
  • James Ziereis, Tropicana Casino & Resort

  • Jennifer Hutchinson, Chair, ARI Global Headquarters
  • John C. Connell, Esq., Archer & Greiner, P.C.
  • Roger Dennis, Drexel University – Thomas R. Kline School of Law
  • Theresa Dozier Daniel, Camden County College
  • Karl Eckstrom, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Michael I. Gilman, AECOM-URS
  • Zulma Gonzales-Lombardo, Interstate Outdoor Advertising
  • Jodina Hicks, Volunteers of America
  • Barbara Irwin, Gould BCS
  • Ryan Kastner, Innovative Benefit Planning
  • Karen Koenig, Beneficial Bank
  • Kevin Kutcher, Salem Community College
  • Constance Martin, Dateline Travel
  • Dennis Moore, J&J Snack Foods Corporation
  • Richard M. Muhlberg, Metis Advisors Inc.
  • Michael Munoz, AmeriHealth New Jersey
  • Kevin Nesbitt, Bank of America
  • Corey S. D. Norcross, Esq., Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP
  • Edward O’Malley, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
  • Brian C. Saggiomo, CBRE, Inc. Brokerage Agency Services
  • Gabriela Santoferraro, TD Bank
  • Julie Strohlein, CPA, Alloy Silverstein
  • Scott Tourtellotte, Bank of America
  • Glen Walton, Bowman & Company
  • Jean Wang, Quantum, Inc.
  • Robert B. Worley, Republic Bank

  • James E. Turner, Chair, Chester Water Authority
  • Christopher Albrecht, Harrah’s Philadelphia
  • James Decker, 1251 Capital Group, Inc.
  • Dionne Douglas, Kimberly-Clark, Chester Mill
  • Aleasha Freeman, Delaware County Office of Early Intervention
  • Ryan Grace, Delaware County District Attorney’s Office
  • George E. Hassel, Widener University
  • Adriene M. Irving, Delaware County Intermediate Unit
  • Scott Lord, UPS Chesapeake District
  • Pamela Prescod-Caesar, Community Volunteer
  • Kristalyn Smith, Kimberly-Clark, Chester Mill
  • Antoinette C. Truehart, Entrepreneur Works of Delaware County
  • Mischico Warren, Foundation for Delaware County

  • David Decker, Chair, Community Volunteer
  • Linda Abram, Community Volunteer
  • Valerie Arkoosh, MD, Montgomery County Board of Commissioners
  • Ashley Gill, Nationwide
  • Shamsul Huda, Community Volunteer
  • Nelly Jimenez-Arevalo, ACLAMO Family Centers
  • Charles Kueny, WSFS
  • David MacFarland, Precision Transmission
  • Kathryn McCarter, Abington Jefferson Health
  • Matthew D. Moyer, Pottstown School District
  • Ronte Melvin Oates, Bethlehem Baptist Church
  • Dan Pigott, Henkels & McCoy
  • Rev. Charles Quann, Bethlehem Baptist Church
  • Chari Richardson, TRC Staffing Services
  • Scott P. Stimson, Tompkins Visit
  • Monica Taylor, Hatboro-Horsham School District
  • Dr. Andrew Trentacoste, Creative Health Services
  • Barbara Wilhelmy, Pottstown Cluster of Religious Communities
  • Stewart Williams, Ph.D., Dow

Join the team

At United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey, we are dedicated to attracting, recruiting and retaining the best talent to meet our business objectives. Help us build a stronger community and become a part of our team of highly skilled and committed staff.

Join Us