Find Your Local United Way

2012-13 Regional Campaign Award Winners

Atlantic County

Congratulations to our 2012-13 Atlantic County Campaign Award Winners:

  • Champions Cup Award: Atlantic County Utilities Authority
  • Outstanding Campaign Award: AtlantiCare, County of Atlantic, AC Linen Supply Inc., Hammonton Public Schools
  • Campaign Innovation Award: Cooper Levenson Attorneys at Law
  • Alan Angelo Award (Workplace Campaign Chair Recognition): Beth LeCompte, Ole Hansen & Sons; Lauren Hurtt, SJ Industries; Joe Losak, SJ Industries; Larry Macaluso, Macy’s
  • Henry J. Remeis Award (Partner Agency Recognition): Kevin Hickey, Catholic Charities, Diocese of Camden
  • George F. Lynn Volunteer of the Year Award: Maria Mento, Atlantic County Utilities Authority
*back to top

Burlington County

Congratulations to our 2012-13 Burlington County Campaign Award Winners:

  • Lawrence D. Epstein Volunteer of the Year Award: Kevin Kutcher, Liberty Bell Bank
  • Award of Excellence: AmeriHealth, Colgate-Palmolive, Comcast, CVS Caremark, DC Fabricators, Enterprise Rent-A-Car, Express Scripts, Holman Enterprises, IBM Corporation, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, Liberty Bell Bank, Lockheed Martin, Maiden RE Corporation, Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc., Parker McCay P.A., PSE&G, TD Bank, N.A., Virtua Health, Wegmans Food Markets, Inc., Whitesell Construction Company, Inc.
*back to top

Camden County

Congratulations to our 2012-13 Camden County Campaign Award Winners:

  • Camden County Champion for Impact Award: Campbell Soup Company
  • LIVE UNITED Partner of the Year Award: TD Bank, N.A.
  • LIVE UNITED Innovation Award: The Dow Chemical Company
  • LIVE UNITED Advocate Award: American Water, Campbell Soup Company, Holman Automotive, L-3 Communications, TD Bank, N.A., UPS
  • Largest Year-to-Year Increase in Corporate Giving Award: American Water
  • Largest Year-to-Year Increase in Employee Giving Award: TD Bank, N.A.
  • Employee Campaign Coordinator of the Year Award: Amanda Bauman, Campbell Soup Company
  • Stephen C. Ries Community Advocate of the Year Award: Sandra Capell, Subaru of America
*back to top

Cape May County

Congratulations to our 2012-13 Cape May County Campaign Award Winner:

  • Award of Appreciation:  Morey’s Piers and Beachfront Waterparks
*back to top

Cumberland County

Congratulations to our 2012-13 Cumberland County Campaign Award Winners:

  • Agency Director of the Year Award: Keith Egan, South Jersey AIDS Alliance
  • LIVE UNITED Award: Tom Merighi, Jr., Merighi’s Savoy Inn
  • John Nichols Volunteer of the Year Award: Matthew Rudd, Living Faith Alliance Church
  • Employee Campaign Chair of the Year Award: Lori Cogit, F&S Produce
  • Superstar Cup Award: F&S Produce
  • Public Employees Campaign of the Year Award: Vineland School District
*back to top

Southeast Delaware County

Congratulations to our 2012-13 Southeast Delaware County Campaign Award Winners:

  • Mother’s Award: Kimberly-Clark Corporation
  • Employee Campaign Chair of the Year Award: Barbi Denham, Sun East Federal Credit Union
  • Community Impact in Action Award: Harrah’s Philadelphia Casino and Racetrack
*back to top

Southeastern Pennsylvania (SEPA)

Congratulations to our 2012-13 SEPA Campaign Award Winners:

  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Robert J. Keyes, Enterprise Holdings Inc.
  • Campaign Chairman’s Award: John L. Walsh, UGI Corporation/AmeriGas
  • Culture of Caring Award: Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.
  • Culture of Caring Award: FMC Corporation
  • Investing in Impact Award: Chartwell Investment Partners
  • Investing in Impact Award: Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
  • Leading the Way Award: Independence Blue Cross
  • Reaching Above & Beyond Award: Enterprise Holdings Inc.
  • Reaching Above & Beyond Award: hibu
  • Best New Campaign Award: Philadelphia Energy Solutions
  • Most Improved Campaign Award: Main Line Health
  • Employee Campaign Chair of the Year Award: Steve Holman, Vanguard
  • Campaign Committee of the Year Award: Vanguard
*back to top

 

2012-13 Regional Campaign Leadership

Atlantic County

    Chair: Vince Maione, president, Atlantic City Electric Region

Burlington County

    Chair: Mike Munoz, senior vice president of sales and marketing, AmeriHealth New Jersey

Camden County

    Chair: Rob Curley, South Jersey market president, TD Bank, N.A.

Cape May County

    Chair: John Armand, financial services representative, MetLife

Cumberland County

    Chair: Jeff Williamson, plant manager, General Mills

Southeast Delaware County

    Chair: Michael Brady, general manager, LPL Financial

Southeastern Pennsylvania (SEPA)

    Chair: J. Gordon Cooney, Jr., managing partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
    Philadelphia office
    Vice Chair: Christopher L. Bruner, office managing partner, Ernst & Young LLP